Privacy Policy

ziPede Inc is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers, visitors, and other users of our services provided via our website. We created this Privacy Policy to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site or any website of ziPede Inc’s partners, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use govern your use of the Site. If you are registering an account or using the Site on behalf of an individual or entity other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual's or entity's behalf.

ziPede Inc does not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

Traffic Data Collected

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our site:

  1. IP addresses
  2. Domain servers
  3. Types of computers accessing the Site
  4. Types of web browsers used to access the Site
  5. Referring source which may have sent you to the Site
  6. Other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Site.

Personal Information Collected

In order for you to access certain areas of the Site, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information:

Contact Data (such as your e-mail address, phone number and ziPede Inc password); Demographic Data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your zip code); If you communicate with us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

Tools

We also collect other information, some of which may be Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to use some of the Site’s interactive tools and services. We also collect information you provide voluntarily in free-form text boxes on the Site and through responses to surveys, questionnaires and the like.

Cookies and Website Analytics

"Cookies" are small computer files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive that contain information such as your user ID, preferences, and the state of the page(s) that you are presently viewing on the Site. This allows the Site to not only log you in, but also to remember your first name, the ID of the clinic that you are associated with, and the current patient ID that you might be working on. This saves sending additional information back and forth between our servers and your desktop, and is also quite secure since it is just a small bit of information that is saved on your computer. This information is further safeguarded by virtue of being meaningless by itself.

In addition, we use Google Analytics on the Site to help us better understand how our visitors use our site with the goal of making the Site easier to use. Google Analytics only records aggregate anonymous usage data, minus any personally identifying information. Google Analytics may use their own set of cookies to collect this information and report website usage statistics. You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies and privacy practices by visitinghttps://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Storage

We store website usage, user data, and user communications indefinitely, even after “deletion,” and may archive such information elsewhere. We store all Personal Information until you request that we modify or delete it, in which case we may still wind up retaining some of that information as required for legal compliance with HIPAA and other regulation.

Information Provided on Behalf of Children

ziPede Inc does not collect information from children under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may, in compliance with the Terms of Use, use the Site or Services on behalf of such minor child. Any information that you provide while using the Site or Service on behalf of your minor child will be treated as Personal Information as otherwise provided herein.

ziPede Inc’s Use of Your Information

We may use your Contact Data to send you information about ziPede Inc or our products or Services, to contact you when necessary and in conjunction with your use

Sharing of Information

We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, including as described below:

You may choose to authorize ziPede Inc to share your Personal Information with selected Providers. For example, if you elect to enroll with additional clinicians through ziPede Inc, your previously entered demographic information will be used to populate the appropriate enrollment fields similar to how you originally entered that information. ! We may share your Contact Data, Demographic Data, with Providers you choose to enroll with through the Site.

We may share your de-identified Personal Information with third parties to enable them to run statistical research on individual or aggregate health or medical trends. We share Personal Information and Traffic Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site and/or by making certain Interactive Tools available to our users. Those business partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to ziPede Inc and to provide your requested medical care and services.

We may transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale or acquisition by or of ziPede Inc. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

ziPede Inc does not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

User choice

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you may access and use some limited areas of the Site; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require your Personal Information.

Confidentiality and Security

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to:

  • Comply with a court order or other legal process
  • protect the rights, property or safety of ziPede Inc or another party
  • enforce our Terms of Use
  • respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Healthcare Providers

Healthcare providers (doctors, dentists, therapists, counselors, pharmacists, midlevel providers, clinician employees, and their agents should be particularly aware of their obligations of patient confidentiality, including without limitation their obligations under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), both in communicating with ziPede Inc and in responding to a review of their services posted on our Site. ziPede Inc does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, the Business Associates Agreement and ziPede Inc’s Terms of Use.

Public Information

Any information that you may reveal in a review posting or other online discussion or forum is intentionally open to the public and is not in any way private. You should think carefully before disclosing any personally identifiable information in any public forum. What you have written may be seen and/or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, when you enter sensitive information on our Site, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer ! Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly notify us if your Contact Data is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that Contact Data from your account and update our records accordingly.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy so please review it frequently. If we do, then we will notify you here, as well as by posting a notice on our Site and, where appropriate, a link to the modified policy so that you can review it. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Controlling Your Personal Information

As a registered user of the Site, you can modify some of the Personal Information you have included in your profile or change your username by logging in and accessing your account. Upon your request, ziPede Inc will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by ziPede Inc. ziPede Inc has no obligation to delete any data or information you provide or following termination of your account or the account of any medical professional to whom you were enrolled with through the Site. Registered users who wish to close their account should contact info@zipede.com

Links to Other Websites

The Site contains links to third party websites to which ziPede Inc has no affiliation. ziPede Inc does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Some web sites may have the look and feel of our Site. Please be aware that you may be on a different site and that this Privacy Policy only covers our Site. Should you decide to visit one of these third party websites, we suggest that you read its privacy policy.

Contacts

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 541-390-2919 or info@zipede.com.

If you have any comments, concerns or other questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@zipede.com
ziPede Inc.
339 SW Century Drive
Suite 203
Bend, OR 97702


Last Updated on December 28, 2013.
Copyright © 2017 ziPede Inc. All Rights Reserved